PRIVACY POLICY

Updated the 23 / 03 / 2022

Ginestié Magellan Paley-Vincent is very attached to the confidentiality of the information transmitted to it. We can assure you that your contact details will only be used to ensure the best follow-up of your requests and files that you entrust to us as well as to send you information relating to the services that we offer directly related to our activity (legal news items , documentation, invitations, training). Similarly, all the information collected on our website ginestie.com will only be analyzed to improve your navigation and your satisfaction when consulting our site.

We are particularly careful to comply with French and European standards relating to the protection of privacy and personal data and in particular to law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, modified by law 2018-493 of June 20, 2018 and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. For any questions relating to this policy or for any request relating to your data, you can contact us by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer (also called DPO), at the following address: dataprotection@ginestie.com or by post to

Data Protection Officer

Ginestie Magellan Paley-Vincent

10 up USA

75116 PARIS

GENERAL PROVISIONS

By using the website of Cabinet Ginestie.com, you agree to the collection and use of your personal data (hereinafter “Personal Data”) as described in this Privacy Policy. In case of modification or update, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Ginestie.com Site with mention of the last date of update. Your Personal Data collected from the Site are only processed by the Firm in its capacity as data controller.

DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data collected 

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person constitutes personal data.

As part of its activities and the operation of its website, Cabinet Ginestié may process a certain amount of personal data. In general, the Firm ensures that it only collects and processes data that is strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is processed.

Methods of collection 

Your Data may be collected when you:

  • browse the Site
  • send a question via the contact form
  • submit an application for a position or an internship
  • subscribe to our newsletter 

Purposes and legal basis

Your Data is collected and processed in order to:

  • to provide you with the services or information you have requested,
  • to answer your questions and requests,
  • to process the applications received.

These treatments have as a legal basis the legitimate interest of the Firm.

In addition, your Personal Data may also be processed in order to:

  • to ensure the operation and security of the Site, to improve its operation and to adapt it to your requests,
  • perform anonymized statistical calculations.

These treatments have as a legal basis the legitimate interest of the Firm to ensure the proper functioning and security of the site, as well as to evaluate its audience.

The Firm may also use your Data for communication purposes for sending newsletters, information, and invitations to events and conferences.

This processing is based on the firm's legitimate interest in developing its relationships with its customers, prospects and partners.

RECIPIENT OF DATA

The Data collected is reserved for the exclusive use of the Firm and cannot be communicated to third parties, with the exception of the Firm's subcontractors. All are bound by the obligation to implement appropriate security measures to protect the personal data in their possession. They are also bound by a confidentiality agreement / specific contractual clauses according to Art. 28 of the GDPR, relating to the personal data they process. The Firm may share your Personal Data with its office located in Hong Kong for communication purposes. In this context, transfers of Personal Data are governed by a data transfer contract based on the Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission.

THE DURATION OF THE CONVERSATION

The Firm retains Personal Data only for the duration necessary for the processing in place. The Firm may also keep your Data for a longer period as part of its legal obligations. In this respect, the data collected for the purposes of applications on our website (including forms, cover letters, CVs, references, interview notes, evaluation results, etc.) are kept for a maximum of two (2) years from from the last contact with the candidate.

The data collected in particular via our contact form on our website, used for communication purposes, is kept for a maximum of (3) three years from the time of collection or your last contact with the Firm.

The data obtained for the purpose of carrying out the mission entrusted to the Firm are kept (5) for five years from the end of the mission.

Your data will be deleted when the retention periods have expired.

EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with applicable law, you have the right of access and rectification and erasure (art. 15, 16 and 17 of the GDPR), which allow you to have your Personal Data rectified, completed, updated or erased. inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, as well as the rights to request the limitation of processing, and to oppose for legitimate reasons the processing of your Personal Data. 

You may also, at any time and without reason, object to the processing of your Personal Data for communication purposes by withdrawing your consent.

Under certain conditions, you may have the right to receive the personal data relating to you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as the right to ask us to transmit this data to another data controller. treatment when technically possible.

Finally, if you believe that your rights are not respected, as provided for in Article 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris).

These rights can be exercised with the Firm, by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@ginestie.com or mail to the following address:

Data Protection Officer

Ginestie Magellan Paley-Vincent

10 up USA

75116 PARIS

 

COOKIES MANAGEMENT POLICY

What is a cookie?

When you connect to the Site, and by continuing to browse, you agree that the Site uses cookies in order to improve its functionality and performance.

A cookie is a small text file sent to the User's browser by the website consulted, and stored in their terminal equipment. Cookies allow the website consulted to collect information relating to the User's visit, such as the route on the site or the preferred language, in order to improve its browsing experience as well as the content and functions of the site. Internet.

There are different types of cookies:

  • session cookies which disappear as soon as the User leaves the site;
  • permanent cookies which remain on the User's terminal until their lifespan expires or until the User deletes them using the functionalities of their browser.

The User is informed that, during his visits to the Site, cookies may be installed on his terminal equipment.

What cookies are on the Ginestie.com Site?

  • Audience measurement cookies:

In order to adapt the Ginestie.com Site to the requests of its Users, the Firm measures the number of visits, the number of pages viewed as well as the activity of Users on the Site and their frequency of return.

For this purpose, the Firm uses Google Analytics, the statistics tool developed by Google, which generates a cookie with a unique identifier, the retention period of which is limited to 6 months. For more information, we invite Users to consult Google's "Protection of your data" page at the following address: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

How can the user accept, refuse or delete cookies in his browser?

The User can choose to deactivate the Site's cookies at any time.

The procedure for the browser to refuse the aforementioned cookies is as follows:

If you use the Internet Explorer browser:

To configure cookies:

  1. Once Internet Explorer is open, click the Tools button, then click Internet Options.
  2. Click the Privacy tab, drag the slider to the privacy level you want, then click OK.
  3. As you move the slider, Internet Explorer provides a description of the types of cookies that are blocked or allowed at this privacy level.
  4. Blocking cookies may prevent certain web pages from displaying correctly.

For more information, we invite Users to consult the following page: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

To delete cookies:

  1. Once Internet Explorer is open, click the Tools button, then click Delete browsing history.
  2. Enable the Cookies and website data check box, then click Delete.

If you use the Firefox browser:

To configure cookies:

  1. Once Firefox is open, click the Tools button, then click Options.
  2. In the Privacy tab, pull down the Storage rules menu and select Use custom settings for history.
  3. Check the Accept cookies box to enable cookies and uncheck it to disable them.
  4. Choose the retention period for cookies:

Keep them until: their expiration: Each cookie will be deleted when it has reached its expiration date which is determined by the site sending the cookie.

Keep them until: Firefox closes: Cookies that are stored on your computer will be deleted when Firefox closes.

Keep them until: ask me every time: Displays an alert each time a website tries to send a cookie to ask for your permission.

For more information, we invite Users to consult the following page: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

To delete cookies:

  1. Once Firefox is open, click the Tools button, then click Options.
  2. In the Privacy tab, click Clear your recent history, check the Cookies box, then click Clear now.

If you are using the Safari browser:

To configure cookies:

  1. Launch your Safari browser. Click the Safari menu, then select Preferences.
  2. In the Preferences window, select the Security tab.
  3. In the Accept cookies area, check the box corresponding to the cookie settings you want.

To delete cookies:

  1. Launch your Safari browser. Click on the Safari menu and then select Reset Safari.
  2. In the new window that appears, check the Delete all cookies box.

Click the Reset button to apply the information erasure.

If you're using the Google Chrome browser:

To configure cookies:

  1. Click on the Chrome menu in the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Settings.
  3. Click Show advanced settings.
  4. In the "Privacy" section, click the Content settings button.
  5. In the "Cookies" section, you can change the following settings:
  • Block cookies by default
  • Allow cookies by default
  • Keep cookies and default site data until the browser is closed
  • Set exceptions for cookies from certain websites or domains.

To delete cookies:

  1. Click on the Chrome menu in the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Settings.
  3. Click Show advanced settings.
  4. In the "Privacy" section, click the Content settings button.
  5. In the "Cookies" section, you can delete cookies:
  6. Click Cookies and Site Data to open the "Cookies and Site Data" dialog box.
  • To delete all cookies, click Delete All at the bottom of the dialog box.
  • To delete a specific cookie, hover over the site that created the cookie, then click the X in the right corner.

For more information, we invite Users to consult the following page: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

If you use the Opera browser:

We invite Users to consult the following explanatory page: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html